Eastern Province · Sri Lanka

Kumana National Park
Safari

Wild east-coast wetlands, nesting waterbirds and leopards, with far fewer jeeps than Yala. Tell us where you are staying and we will arrange your private Kumana safari.

Wetlands and lagoon in Kumana National Park, Sri Lanka
Wetlands and lagoons in the east of the park

About Kumana National Park

Wetlands, birds
and a wild coast

Kumana National Park, Sri Lanka, lies on the east coast south of Arugam Bay, next to Yala, and was once known as Yala East. It is famous for the Kumana Villu, a mangrove swamp where huge colonies of waterbirds nest.

A Kumana National Park safari mixes birdlife with big game. Leopards, elephants and sloth bears live here, yet the park sees only a fraction of Yala’s visitors, so sightings are calm and unhurried.

Staying on the east coast? See Arugam Bay, all national parks in Sri Lanka, or our Sri Lanka safari packages.

Inside the park

How Kumana
is laid out

Kumana covers about 357 square kilometres of lagoons, scrub, forest and coast. Safaris start from the Okanda entrance, about an hour south of Arugam Bay, and follow tracks past lagoons and open plains.

Kumana Villu

A mangrove swamp where storks, ibises and herons nest in their thousands.

Lagoons and plains

Open ground and shallow water where elephants and deer feed.

Coast and rocks

Beaches and rocky outcrops at Okanda, a short drive from the gate.

Animals to look for

Nesting birds
and shy leopards

Waterbirds

Painted storks, spoonbills, pelicans and the rare black-necked stork, best from April to July.

Leopards and bears

Leopards and sloth bears roam the scrub, and sightings are quiet when they come.

Elephants and more

Elephants, crocodiles, spotted deer, jackals and white-bellied sea eagles.

Sri Lankan leopard on a track in Kumana National Park
A leopard on one of the park tracks
Wild elephant with white-bellied sea eagles in Kumana National Park
An elephant with white-bellied sea eagles

Safari times

Kumana National Park safari times

The park is usually open from about 6 am to 6 pm. Every Kumana National Park safari we arrange is a half-day safari in your own private jeep.

6:00 – 11:00 amMorning · our pick

Morning safari

The best time for birds and the best chance of a leopard on the tracks.

2:30 – 6:00 pmAfternoon

Afternoon safari

Elephants come to the lagoons and the evening light is lovely over the water.

Times are approximate, and we confirm everything when you book.

Arrange a Kumana National Park safari

Arrange your
Kumana safari

We arrange every Kumana safari to order, with pickup from your hotel. Tell us where you are staying and your dates, and we will send an itemised quote.

01

Price on request

Private jeep and transfer · pickup anywhere in Sri Lanka

Pickup from your hotel

Staying in Arugam Bay, Pottuvil or elsewhere on the east coast? We arrange the jeep, the transfer and the timing for you.

  • Pickup from your hotel in Arugam Bay or Pottuvil
  • Morning or afternoon safari in a private jeep
  • Add a stop at Kudumbigala or the Okanda coast

Park tickets are charged per person, plus vehicle fees and taxes, and are listed separately in your quote. Pay on the day of the tour or in full in advance. Free cancellation until 24 hours before pickup.

Around Kumana

Worth adding
to your trip

Kumana sits at the southern end of the east coast, close to the surf town of Arugam Bay and the lagoons around Pottuvil.

Arugam Bay beach on the east coast of Sri Lanka

Arugam Bay

Surf beaches and laid-back cafes, about an hour north. Arugam Bay

Boat on Pottuvil Lagoon near Arugam Bay

Pottuvil Lagoon

A gentle boat trip through mangroves, with birds and crocodiles.

Senanayake Samudra reservoir in Gal Oya National Park

Gal Oya

Boat safaris to see swimming elephants, about 2.5 hours away. Gal Oya National Park

Where to stay

Bases for
your Kumana trip

Arugam Bay

The usual base, with hotels and guesthouses about an hour from the gate.

Pottuvil

A quieter town just north of Arugam Bay.

Near Okanda

Simple camps close to the park for a very early start.

We can book your hotel as part of your trip, or arrange pickup from wherever you are staying.

Travel tips

Tips for a better
Kumana visit

Time it for the birds

April to July is the nesting season at the Kumana Villu.

Combine with surfing

Kumana pairs well with a stay in Arugam Bay, especially from May to September.

Bring water and a hat

The plains are exposed and hot by mid-morning.

Wildlife first

Stay in the jeep, keep a respectful distance and never feed animals.

FAQs

Your Kumana questions

When is the best time for a Kumana National Park safari?

From about April to July for nesting waterbirds at the Kumana Villu, and through the dry months until about September for elephants and leopards.

Can I see leopards in Kumana?

Yes. Leopards live in Kumana, and with far fewer jeeps than Yala, sightings are calm, though never guaranteed.

How far is Kumana from Arugam Bay?

About an hour by road to the Okanda entrance, so a morning or afternoon safari fits easily into a stay in Arugam Bay.

Is Kumana the same as Yala?

Kumana borders Yala and was once called Yala East, but it is a separate park with its own entrance at Okanda.

Can NH Lanka Holidays arrange a private trip to Kumana?

Yes. NH Lanka Holidays is a licensed, Sri Lankan-owned tour operator based in Negombo. Tell us where you are staying and we arrange the transfer, jeep, park tickets and hotel pickup, or include Kumana in a longer private tour. You can pay on the day of the tour or in full in advance, and cancellation is free until 24 hours before pickup.

Nearby: Arugam Bay · Gal Oya National Park · Yala National Park · All national parks in Sri Lanka

Ready when you are

Plan your Kumana trip
with local experts

Tell us your dates and where you are staying. Our Negombo-based team will reply within 24 hours.